Events

Please see event listings below. 

If you wish to book a date and time

for a pilgrimage, please visit the Pilgrimages page.

Church

2020 TIME (start)  EVENT DETAILS
 Monday 24 February

 2pm

 

 

 

7pm

 Visit by Caryll’s Meadow residents

 

Finance Cttee meeting

 

Wednesday 26 February 11.30am Exposition and Confessions. 12 Noon Mass and Imposition of Ashes Ash Wednesday
Sunday 1 March: First Sunday in Lent 15.00 (3.oopm) Missa Cantata: Latin Mass (EF)
Wednesday 25 March 11.30 Confessions The Annunciation of the Lord
Sunday 29 March 12 Noon Special liturgical celebration to mark the rededication of England as Our Lady’s Dowry Because of the Coronavirus restrictions, liturgical details/prayers etc will be posted online, since it will not be possible to gather in church.
ALL OF 
THE FOLLOW-ING
EVENTS ARE
CANCEL-LED AT PRESENT BECAUSE OF CORONAVIRUS RESTRI-CTIONS
Friday 3 April 7.00pm Penitential Service
Sunday 5 April 10.30am Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord Please assemble in the Church Room before Mass
Wednesday 8 April 18.00 (6pm) Chrism Mass at Arundel Cathedral
THE  SACRED PASHAL  TRIDUUM
Thursday 9 April

19.30 (7.30pm) – preceded by Confessions at 7pm

 

Mass of the Lord’s Supper  HOLY THURSDAY
Friday 10 April

15.00 (3.00pm) – preceded by Confessions at approx 2.30pm, and again after the 3pm  Sacred Liturgy

 

Good Friday Sacred Liturgy, preceded by Stations of The Cross 2pm  GOOD FRIDAY
Saturday 11 April 

21.00 (9pm) – preceded by Confessions at 8.30pm

 

The Solemn Vigil of Easter  HOLY SATURDAY
Sunday 12 April 10.30am preceded by Confessions at 10am Easter Sunday Mass
Saturday 25 April Time TBA Order of Malta pilgrimage
Saturday 2 May 10.00am Billingshurst parish pilgrimage: 10am to 3pm  First Holy Communion group. Fr Alan Sharpe with Denise Bass.
Saturday 23 May

10.00am

 

SVP meeting in Priest’s House
Wednesday 27 May 10.30am UCM pilgrimage Judy Harkins
Saturday 30 May 6.00pm Mass: Intention – Colin Mawby, in memory
Sunday 31 May 3.00pm Missa Cantata (EF) Pentecost Sunday
Wednesday 3 June: 10.30am Pilgrimage: Our Lady of the Rosary, Bexhill Ron Brazier
Saturday 6 June Wedding
Tuesday 9 June 11.00am Deanery Lunch
Wednesday 10 June 10.00am Diocesan Grandparents pilgrimage. 12.00 Mass – with Bishop Richard  Rosie Read, Katherine Bergin.  10.00-10.30: Arrivals and refreshments.   10.30-10.50: Welcome talk from Katherine Bergin.   11.40-12.30: Preparation for Mass and Holy Mass at Noon.      12.30-1.30: Lunch.     1.30-2.30: Tours of the Secret Chapel &/or Reconciliation.       2.30-3.00: Rosary (Rosary Way), culminating in Benediction.
Wednesday 17 June Time TBA Catholic Womens League Southwark Branch. 50 pilgrims.
Friday 17 July Wedding
Saturday 18 July 10.00am

 Pilgrimage of Reparation and Consecration.

12 Noon Mass with Fr Terry Martin

 Linda Dominguez

Thursday 15 August  

 

 

 

 

 

Time TBA Solemnity of The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Mass and procession. We shall also welcome our fellow-parishioners from St John’s Horsham and further afield. All are welcome
Friday 4 September Wedding
Saturday 5 September 2-5pm Kerala Mass  Philip Thomas
Tuesday 15 September Wedding
Saturday 19 September Wedding
Sunday 1 November 3.00pm Graveyard Requiem
Sunday 8 November  3.00pm  Missa Cantata: Latin Mass (EF)
Sunday 29 November: First Sunday of Advent 3.00pm Missa Cantata: Latin Mass (EF)
Thursday 24 December 9.30pm The First Mass of Christmas (‘Midnight Mass’) Preceded by: ‘Carols by Candlelight’
Friday 25 December 10.30am Christmas Day Mass